Configurations

Have a question for the lug and you are not a member of the mailing list? Or you just want to start a discussion here, go right ahead.

Moderators: snarkout, Patrick, dann

Post Reply
Lauren
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 8:14 am

Configurations

Post by Lauren » Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:52 pm

After i downloaded a version of linux, linux 9 shrike, i need to now have it be able to configure it so that it can accept network IPs, gateways, etc. How do i do this?

I am supposed to make it very similiar to what we have now with the win clients.

Help!! Any suggestions?

pthread
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 12:53 am
Contact:

Post by pthread » Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:58 pm

I am assuming rh9 used the same place to store its network configs, I don't remember. Type the following in, 'less /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0'. Make sure it prints something similar to the following:

Code: Select all

DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=dhcp
HWADDR=00:04:5A:7B:B5:08
ONBOOT=yes
TYPE=Ethernet
The only thing that should be different is your HWADDR section. That makes it boot via dhcp. This is assuming of course you have a dhcp server on your network, which you should.

Lauren
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 8:14 am

Post by Lauren » Fri Jun 18, 2004 1:00 pm

Ok, well this is what i got:

DEVICE = eth0
BOOTPROTO = dhcp
ONBOOT= yes


thats all i got........

pthread
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 12:53 am
Contact:

Post by pthread » Fri Jun 18, 2004 7:06 pm

I believe that should be enough... someone correct me if I am wrong...

So what you should do now is see if your networking is up.

Type 'ifconfig eth0' to see what comes up, does it have an ip address? Type 'ping -c2 google.com' and let us know if pings are going through.

User avatar
dann
Site Admin
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2004 10:55 pm
Location: Hampton, Va, USA
Contact:

Post by dann » Fri Jun 18, 2004 7:40 pm

If it is not up, you may want to

cd /etc/rc.d/init.d (is that it) or cd /etc/init.d (I forget where it is in redhat)

then

./network start

or what ever the network startup script is.

User avatar
Brian
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 8:07 am
Location: Easton, PA
Contact:

Post by Brian » Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:45 am

this works for my RH 7.3 box

(as root)

service network start/restart/stop

Guest

Post by Guest » Mon Jun 21, 2004 7:20 am

ok, when i do a ifconfig eth0 i believe it is working, im seeing a HWaddr, inetaddr, Bcast, and a mask address...however, i tried to ping google.com and im getting a "Usage: ping" in return with what appears to be a liste of options for the ping button.....so what do i try now??

Lauren
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 8:14 am

Maybe it is working??

Post by Lauren » Mon Jun 21, 2004 7:33 am

Ok so i just went thru and changed/played w/a few things and once i typed in the ping -c2 google.com...i got, PING google.com (216.239..37.99) and i typed that into the browser and google came up, does this mean that the network is up?

pthread
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 12:53 am
Contact:

Post by pthread » Mon Jun 21, 2004 9:00 am

You are golden... but you should be able to just type google.com in your browser, that works too right?

Lauren
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 8:14 am

It works!

Post by Lauren » Mon Jun 21, 2004 9:12 am

Yes, it works that way as well....thank you soo much everyone!!

Post Reply